Individual Artists

Western Australia has a number of teaching artists and organisations specialising in arts in education projects or programs. See also professional contacts in the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts and culture in educationAsia and Australia's engagement with Asia and STEAM Education portals.
 
Here are just a few…
 
 
 

Artist-in-Residence (AiR) Grants Program Project Artists

2015-2016
  • Paula Hart, Chris Nixon and Roly Skender (Bassendean Primary School), Abmusic and Musica Viva (Banksia Hill Detention Centre), Ken Allen, Junkadelic, Joe Bolton (Canning Vale College), Gary Cass and Neta Knapp (Cecil Andrews Senior High School), Leon Ewing and Mark Sadler (Dunsborough Primary School), Chris Nixon and Haylee Fieldes (Melville Senior High School), Joshua Webb (Southern River College), and Calvin Chee and Myles Happ (Vasse Primary School).
2014-2015
2013-2014
  • STREAM 1 project artists: Matt Gresham (Rockingham Senior High School cluster), Angela Betzien (John Curtin College of the Arts), James Foley and Briony Stewart (Mount Hawthorn Primary School), Paula Hart, Stefan Karlsson and Roly Skender (Hollywood Primary School) and Jessica Wilkes (Perth Modern School and Shenton College).
  • STREAM 1 project artists: Helen Hulme (Balingup Primary/Nannup District High School cluster), Sean Avery and Samantha Hughes (Challis Early Childhood Education Centre), Charlotte O'Shea (Hospital School Services), Southern Edge Arts and specialist artists Symantha Parr, Annette Carmichael and David Nile (North Albany Senior High School), Steve Aiton (Quairading District High School) and Black Swan State Theatre Company (Yule Brook College).
  • STREAM 1 project artists: Matthew McVeigh (Tom Price Senior High School), Jahne Rees (Nedlands Primary School), Paula Hart, Sohan Ariel Hayes and Monica Main (Churchlands Primary School), Paula Hart (Harmony Primary School), Janis Nedela (Atwell College), Katy Watson Kell, Trevor Walley and Arthur 'Ashley' Collard (Safety Bay Primary School).
  • STREAM 2 project artists: Musica Viva Australia and specialist artists Mark Cain and Calvin Chee. 
  • STREAM 1 project artists: Dr Susan Hayes (Balcatta Senior High School), Francis Italiano, Michelle Hovane, Rebecca Bradley and Rachel Riggs (Carson Street Independent Public School), John Macliver and Steve Berrick (Governor Stirling Senior High School), Louise Snook (Melville Primary School), Sandy McKendrick (North Fremantle Primary School), Darren Reutens, Meng Jones, Tommy Truong, Djibril Diagne and Freddy Poncin (South Fremantle Senior High School).
  • STREAM 2 project artists: Southern Edge Arts and specialist artists Leon Ewing, Sete Tele, Cecile Williams and Peter Keelan.
  • STREAM 1 project artists: Paula Hart (Bayswater Primary School), Paula Hart, Ken Allen and Junkadelic (East Maddington Primary School), Leon Hendroff, Joanne Foley and Sanjiva Margio (Inglewood Primary School), Rachel Ogle and Sete Tele (Karratha Senior High School), Wayne Jeffery (La Grange Remote Community School), Leon Ewing and Saritach (Warburton Ranges Remote Community School).
  • STREAM 2 project artists: Buzz Dance Theatre and specialist artists Deborah Robertson, Danielle Micich, Thomas Papathanassiou and Rachel Bott (nee Hare).

[top]

 

Creative Writing

The Children’s Book Council of Australia

Tel: (08) 9207 2462 or call Ruth Nitschke, Branch Secretary on 0424 934 482

Email: wa@cbca.org.au

Web: http://wa.cbca.org.au

 

Josephine's Edutainment

Tel: 0435 197 439

Email: josephineandgoggles@bigpond.com

Web: www.josephineandgoggles.com

 

The Literature Centre (formerly known as the Fremantle Children's Literature Centre)

Tel: (08) 9430 6869

Email: info@thelitcentre.org.au

Web: www.thelitcentre.org.au

 

Magabala Books

Tel: (08) 9192 1991

Email: marketing@magabala.com

Web: www.magabala.com

 

Find out What's On in Creative Writing.

 

[top] 

 

 

Dance

Ausdance WA
Tel: (08) 93226101
 
West Australian Ballet
Tel: (08) 9214 0704
 
Find out What's On in Dance.
  
 
 

Drama

Agelink Theatre Inc.
Tel: (08) 9444 3708
 
Barking Gecko Theatre Company
Tel: (08) 6212 9399
 
Black Swan State Theatre Company
Tel: (08) 6212 9310
 
Class Act Theatre
Tel: (08) 9337 2060
 
His Majesty's Theatre
Tel: (08) 9265 0900
 
Shakespeare WA
Tel: 0450 048 500
 
Spare Parts Puppet Theatre
Tel: (08) 9335 5044
 
 
State Theatre Centre of Western Australia
Tel: (08) 6212 9200
 
The Actors Workshop
Tel: Nicola Renton 0414 658 448
 
Western Australian Youth Theatre Company (WAYTCo)
Tel: (08) 9226 2144
 
Yirra Yaakin Aboriginal Theatre Company
Tel: (08) 9380 3040
 
Find out What's On in Drama.
 
 
 

Media Arts

Australian Film and Television and Radio School
 
Film and Television Institute (WA)
 
Filmbites Youth Film School
Tel: (08) 9209 2689
 
Find out What's On in Media.
  
 
 

Music

Jazz WA
 
Musica Viva in Schools (WA)
Tel: (08) 9284 2808
 
Perth Concert Hall
Tel: (08) 9231 9900
 
WA Youth Jazz Orchestra (WAYJO)
Tel: (08) 9471 1950
 
Western Australian Youth Orchestras
Tel: (08) 9328 9859
 
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Tel: (08) 9326 0022
 
Find out What's On in Music. 
 
 
 

Visual Arts

Artsource
Tel: (08) 9335 8366
 
Art Gallery of Western Australia
Tel: (08) 9492 6644
 
ART ON THE MOVE
Tel: (08) 9249 3479
 
Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery
Tel: (08) 6488 3718
 
St George's Cathedral Foundation for the Arts Inc.
Tel: (08) 9325 5766
 
Darren Hutchens (urban artist)
 
Graham Hay (sculptor/visual artist/teaching artist)
 
Find out What's On in Visual Arts.
 
 
 

Cross Curriculum

AWESOME Arts Australia
Tel: (08) 9328 9666
 
Cultural Infusion
  
Fremantle Arts Centre
Tel: (08) 9432 9555
 
Fremantle Fairground Association
Tel: 0437 807 329
 
Fringe World
Tel: (08) 9227 6288
 
Leon Hendroff (Puppeteer)
Tel: (08) 9305 0083
 
Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (MPAC)
Tel: (08) 9550 3915
 
Matthew McVeigh (freelance visual artist/designer)
Tel: 0431 326 218
 
Perth International Arts Festival (PIAF)
Tel: (08) 6488 8638
 
Propel Youth Arts WA
Tel: (08) 9328 5855
 
RRAFT Educators
Tel: (08) 6102 1023
 
Southern Edge Arts
Tel (08) 9841 6002
 
State Library of Western Australia
Tel: 9427 3202
 
The Blue Room Theatre
Tel: (08) 9227 7005
 
West Australian Opera
Tel: (08) 9278 8913
 
Kings Park and Botanic Garden
 
Imaginary Leaps
 
Artists WA
 
Creative Crops
 
Find out What's On in Cross Curriculum.
 
Find out more information on the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries Portfolio and funded Arts and Cultural Organisations.