Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts and culture- Professional Learning

"Engaging in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Teaching and Learning Strategies: A practical approach in The Arts"

On Monday 25 and Tuesday 26 August 2014, ArtsEdge hosted a two-day professional learning event for teachers and artists exploring the Australian Curriculum cross-curriculum priority area of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander histories and cultures.

The aim of the event was to bring the education and arts sectors together to investigate and develop simple, practical ways teachers and teaching artists can use dance, drama, media arts, music and visual arts to achieve meaningful educational outcomes.

During the workshops, attendees were able to:

  • participate in a collaborative professional learning experience;
  • increase their capacity to develop simple, practical ideas for the delivery of Aboriginal arts, culture and history through dance, drama, media arts, music and visual arts;
  • forge relationships between teachers and artists for future collaboration in arts education;
  • develop a greater understanding of the needs of Primary generalist teachers to inform further development and delivery of professional learning events; and
  • input into the development of the ArtsEdge Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts and culture in education online resource.

The following chapters provide video highlights and information handed out during the two-day event. The event agenda can be downloaded here.

  • Welcome to Country - Brett Collard, Yelakitj Moort Nyungar Association Inc.
  • Presentation: Cultural Competency - Carol Innes, South West Aboriginal Land and Sea Council
  • Workshop 1: Music - presented by Jarred Wall (Jake & The Cowboys); facilitated by Judy Sakalidis, Music Specialist, Phoenix Primary School
  • Workshop 2: Drama - presented by Derek Nannup (Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company); facilitated by Judy Hendrickse, Dance and Drama Specialist, John Curtin College of the Arts and Crystle Challinger, Dance and Drama Specialist, Canning Vale College
  • Workshop 3: Media Arts - presented by Curtis Taylor; facilitated by Lizzi Phillips, Media Arts Specialist, Governor Stirling Senior High School 
  • Workshop 4: Dance - presented by Simon Stewart (Ochre Contemporary Dance Company); facilitated by Judy Hendrickse, Dance and Drama Specialist, John Curtin College of the Arts and Crystle Challinger, Dance and Drama Specialist, Canning Vale College
  • Workshop 5: Visual Arts - presented by Josie Boyle and Bronwyn Goss; facilitated by Ana Nail, Visual Arts Specialist, Geographe Primary School and Kate Grayson, Visual Arts Specialist, Canning Vale College
  • Presentation: The National Perspective - Glenn Iseger-Pilkington, Curator, Content Development New Museum Project, Western Australian Museum

The workshop was also enriched by the experience and knowledge of Department of Education consultants for Aboriginal Education, Coleen Sherratt and Principal Consultant for the Arts, Lorraine Scorer.

The following is an edited excerpt of highlights from the introduction:

 

Note: The workshops were designed to engage attendees with the scope and sequence of the five art disciplines as defined by the Western Australian School Curriculum and Standards Authority (SCSA) and linked to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cross-curriculum priority as defined by the Australian Curriculum. SCSA has adapted the Australian Curriculum: The Arts for implementation in Western Australian schools in 2018.

The resources provided here are to be used as a guide only. Teachers and artists should further investigate material to inform the development of student activities and programs.

The views and opinions expressed in the videos are those of the presenters and not necessarily those of the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries or ArtsEdge. The Department and ArtsEdge encourages viewers to also seek advice and information from relevant sources, including peak bodies and suitably qualified professionals.